Past Pastors

Past Pastors:                            Founded: 1879         Incorporated in 1881

Rev. George Vosburgh                         1879                                     Supply for couple months

Rev. E.B. Haskell                                         1880-1882                     First called pastor

Rev. C.F. Hopkins                                        April 1 -                          Supply

W.D. Holt                                             Summer 1884               Pulpit Supply – Theological student

Rev. B.F. Dame                                           Summer 1884               Pulpit Supply – Theological student

Rev. Sumner W. Stevens                           9/1884 – 1887

Rev. M.Barker                                             3/1888 – 1889                Record shows resigned by 1889

Rev. John W. Davis                                    12/29/1889 – 1890

Rev. W.L. Van Horn                                   1/1/1890 – 10/1/1894

Rev. Homer M. Cook                                10/1/1894 – 7/1897

Rev. W.L. Blanchard                                  10/1897 – 4/1899

Rev. W.W. Reed                                         10/10/1899 – 7/1/1902

Rev. S.A. Hayworth                                   1/15/1903 – 4/22/1906

 

     * Cass County Courthouse burned November 17, 1903. Records such as membership roll and other papers were stored at the courthouse. A new membership record book was started based on memory and loose papers December 1903.

 

Dr. Rev. Herbert Tilden                            9/1/1906 – 6/1910

Dr. Rev. A.E. Peterson                             9/1/1910 – 12/15/1917               Accepted call to Spokane, Wash.

Dr. Rev. Ralph W. Hobbs                         1918 – 1923

Dr. Rev. H.R. Best                                   1923 – 1929

Dr. Rev. Howard Johnson                       1929 – 1932

Rev. Daniel Heitmeyer                             1933 – 1938

Rev. Don F. Pielstick                                 1938 – 1942

Rev. Ralph E. Cummins                           1942 – 10/1947

Rev. George W. King                                1/1948 – 3/1954

Rev. Edward E. Franklin                           7/15/1954 – 10/1/1958

Rev. Laurence T. (L.T.) Beers                   1958 – 1962

Rev. Ralph T. Boggs                                 3/1962 – 8/1967

Rev. Alfred C. Schaeffer                          4/1/1968 – 9/30/1968

Rev. Glen A. Bradford                             12/1968 – 2/1974

Rev. John Dikkers                                     3/1974 -                                               Interim

Rev. Melvin (Mel) Moyer                            2/1975 – 4/1988

Rev. John Houge                                        8/1988 – 12/1988                             Interim

Rev. Val J. Sauer                                         1/10/1989 – 1993

Rev. Harrold Perkins                                  1993 – 2/1994                                   Interim /Sick

Rev. Gil Moore                                            2/1994 – 6/1994                              Interim

Rev. Robert (Bob) Cheatheam                   7/1994 – 4/2001                                Medical (Dec 2000)

Dr. Rev. Victor (Vic) Lehman                      9/2000 – 2/2002                                 Co-Interim

Rev. Walter McDuffy                                 9/2000 – 8/2001                                 Co-Interim

Dr. Rev. Victor (Vic) Lehman                    3/3/2002 – 2013                                Pastor

Dr. Rev. Tom Shaffer                               2013 – 2014                                       Interim

Dr. Rev. Tom Shaffer                               7/1/2014  - 9/15//2017                       Pastor

Mike Lehmann                                        7/1/2017 -                                          Pastor